Name: Park Bom Lee
Stage Name: Park Bom / Bom
Position: 2NE1 Main Vocals
Date of Birth: March 24, 1984
Hobby: Listen to music
Favorite colors: Green, Pink, Red
Influences: Beyonce Knowles, Mariah Carey
Education: Berkeley College
Specialties: Singing, Piano, Flute, Cello, Japanese, English, Chinese
First Stage Performance: Big Bang First Showcase (We Belong Together and Stand Up For Love)


Park Bom was born in Seoul, South Korea. In 6th grade, she left Korea to study abroad in the United States. She graduated high school and enrolled into Lesley University with a major in psychology. As a high school student, she fell in love with music through Mariah Carey. She wanted to pursue it as a career but she did not obtain permission from her parents. However, with encouragement from her aunt, she transferred to Berklee College of Music to pursue her music career. She auditioned to become a singer at YG Entertainment every year, but was rejected. After three years, she was finally accepted and immediately became a trainee.

Click HERE to read Park Bom related posts.